Sign in For Members Join Sign In
  • Donate

  • For Members

  • Who We Are

  • Our Mission Our Faith Supreme Officers About Membership
  • What We Do

  • Charity Insurance Invest Programs
  • Get Involved

  • Join Donate Find a Council Store
  • News Hub

  • Featured News Everyday Heroes Press Releases Social Media Hub Photos Videos
  • Contact Us

  • Safe Environment Program

  • Careers

  • Who We Are

    What We Do

    Get Involved

    News Hub

    European Data Privacy Notice

    Knights of Columbus
    Data Privacy Officer: Andrew Bucknam

    EU Representative: Szymon Czyszek

    Your personal data — what is it?
    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

    Who are we?
    The Knights of Columbus is the data controller (mailing address below). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The Knights of Columbus operates through local and state councils.

    Who is the audience for this notice?
    This notice applies only to EU citizens who share their personal data with the Knights of Columbus.

    How do we collect your personal data?
    The Knights of Columbus collects personal data in the following ways:

    • Through our Membership Document (also known as a Form 100) that prospective members complete and submit to the Supreme Council in order to become members of the Knights of Columbus;
    • By completing and submitting any of the fillable forms on our website, including but not limited to the Contact Us form, the Join Us form, or our Fraternal Forms;
    • By visiting our website www.kofc.org
    • By participating in various charitable, social and religious events sponsored by the Knights of Columbus where personal data of its participants is collected and necessary for participation in these events.

    How do we process your personal data?
    The Knights of Columbus complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

    We use your personal data for the following purposes:

    • To provide membership in the Knights of Columbus;
    • To provide and improve our products and services; or
    • To inform you of charitable opportunities related to the mission of the Knights of Columbus.

    What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
    The Knights of Columbus legally processes your data based on your explicit consent. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing a request to remove consent to our Data Protection Officer at privacy.officer@kofc.org.

    Sharing your personal data
    We share your personal data with the relevant subordinate units of the Knights of Columbus from the jurisdiction that you reside in such as local and state councils, with other entities based in your jurisdiction that operate with the consent of the Knights of Columbus, with IT companies that manage infrastructure for the Knights of Columbus. Your personal data will always be treated as strictly confidential.

    How long do we keep your personal data?
    The Knights of Columbus retains your data as long as it is necessary to provide you membership in the organization and for historical research and statistical purposes. You have the right to request the erasure of your data by contacting our Data Protection Officer at privacy.officer@kofc.org.

    Your rights and your personal data
    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

    • The right to request a copy of personal data which the Knights of Columbus holds about you;
    • The right to request that the Knights of Columbus corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
    • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Knights of Columbus to retain such data;
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
    • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability);
    • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction be placed on further processing; and
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority.

    Further processing
    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will publish a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

    Contact Details
    To exercise all relevant rights, questions or complaints please contact our EU Representative by email at eu.representative@kofc.org and our Data Protection Officer by email at privacy.officer@kofc.org.

    Mailing Address of the Knights of Columbus

    Knights of Columbus
    1 Columbus Plaza
    New Haven, CT 06510
    Attn: Privacy Officer

    Contact Details of the Supervisory Authorities

    Poland

    Biuro Generalnego Inspektora Ochrony Danych Osobowych
    ul. Stawki 2
    00-193 Warszawa
    tel. +48 22 53 10 440
    fax. +48 22 53 10 441
    kancelaria@giodo.gov.pl

    France

    Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés
    3 Place de Fontenoy
    TSA 80715
    75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
    France
    Tel: +33 (0)1.53.73.22.22
    Fax: +33 (0)1.53.73.22.00

    Lithuania

    Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija
    A. Juozapaviciaus g. 6
    Tel. (8 5) 271 2804, 279 1445
    Faks. (8 5) 261 9494
    El. paštas ada@ada.lt

    Knights of Columbus 1 Columbus Plaza New Haven, CT 06510 203-752-4000

    Connect With #KOFC

    Who We Are

    Our Mission Our Faith Supreme Officers About Membership

    What We Do

    Charity Insurance Invest Programs

    Get Involved

    Join Donate Find a Council Store

    Member Resources

    Sign in For Members Safe Environment Program
    Copyright , Knights of Columbus. All Rights Reserved. Privacy/Usage.